Brands over time

Water companies

10 brands and 1,238 of their pages, side by side. Brighter cells are higher within the sector. Rows in grey rest on fewer than 30 pages: read them as a sketch. Brands with fewer than 10 pages show no measures.

01 · Side by side

Every measure, every brand

Means across each brand’s measured pages. Select a brand to open its page.

BrandPagesSentence lengthContractions"You""We"QuestionsLong wordsEm dashesAI-associated words
South East Water23215.18.923%72%1.025%0.860.53
Welsh Water20816.811.320%65%3.425%2.610.93
South West Water18516.914.017%71%1.126%2.681.03
United Utilities15314.56.850%48%0.930%1.210.79
Severn Trent11518.617.112%84%0.124%1.650.70
Thames Water10610.77.93%95%0.031%0.560.71
Affinity Water10012.514.247%40%1.524%2.261.42
Wessex Water9717.77.317%76%3.029%1.711.02
Anglian Water2620.811.115%78%0.729%2.541.44
Scottish Water1615.914.138%57%2.030%3.242.20

Measures and method: SGR-010; this sector and its brands were added by Brands over time, measured exactly as the studies measured theirs. Sector averages and ranks cover every brand in the sector on this site.