Brands over time

Beauty

9 brands and 876 of their pages, side by side. Brighter cells are higher within the sector. Rows in grey rest on fewer than 30 pages: read them as a sketch. Brands with fewer than 10 pages show no measures.

01 · Side by side

Every measure, every brand

Means across each brand’s measured pages. Select a brand to open its page.

BrandPagesSentence lengthContractions"You""We"QuestionsLong wordsEm dashesAI-associated words
Cult Beauty13411.618.666%18%4.223%4.042.17
LOOKFANTASTIC13211.311.259%24%3.222%0.761.30
Space NK13212.817.449%23%1.229%1.801.38
Neal's Yard Remedies12110.316.333%60%2.728%2.072.51
The INKEY List10012.14.975%21%4.228%1.430.62
Bulldog Skincare998.313.973%25%2.826%1.010.40
The Body Shop759.413.961%37%3.124%1.871.59
Boots4615.612.147%48%2.127%3.022.45
Molton Brown3712.314.350%28%3.024%5.550.84

Measures and method: SGR-010; this sector and its brands were added by Brands over time, measured exactly as the studies measured theirs. Sector averages and ranks cover every brand in the sector on this site.